privacy policy

This Privacy Policy sets forth the terms under which “Vows” brand of Agolada Lda collects and processes personal data of its customers, whether through the website or social networks.
We recommend that you carefully read this Privacy Policy so that your decision to provide your personal data and to keep it with us is free, clear and voluntary.

Privacy Statement

Vows is committed to the respect and protection of your personal data, thus developing a continuous work to ensure the security and confidentiality of the data provided.

The collection and processing of the information you provide to us is in accordance with Vows’ security and confidentiality policies and procedures, in strict compliance with applicable law, namely the Personal Data Protection Act, Law No. 67/98 , of 26-10 (“LPD”) and the General Regulation of Protection of Data (“RGPD”).
Vows is responsible for the processing of your personal data and does so in your own exclusive interest.

As a service provider, Vows needs to collect and maintain information about you necessary for the performance of its contract, fulfilment of legal obligations, pursuit of legitimate interests, as well as for the protection and defence of Vows in case of litigation.

If you decide not to provide the information requested, we will be unable to comply with our obligations, and may imply the impossibility of performing the contract.

The collection of any additional personal data and the processing of personal data for purposes other than those provided for in this document, or the collection and processing of sensitive personal data, shall be preceded and conditioned to your express consent, unless such treatment is permitted by another legal basis.

What information will we collect?

We will only collect and process the data necessary to fulfil its purposes. Vows will not collect any data you do not need.
In order to fulfil the following purposes, the following information will be collected: Personal and contact identification (name, address, e-mail, telephone, technical information (Internet Protocol), log-in data, type and browser version, location and time zone, language, operating system and platform), information publicly shared on social networks, and / or information that the data subject decides to share by linking to our accounts.

What will we do with your personal information?

Your data will be collected and stored by Vows to allow us to provide the contracted services and the fulfilment of the obligations contractually assumed.

Accordingly, your personal data will be processed by Vows for the following purposes:

a) Management of contact requests;
b) billing and payment;
c) Compliance with legal norms;
(d) pursuit of Vows’ legitimate interests (notably security of persons and goods and research and development of products);
f) Response to requests for information and requests (budget requests, reservation confirmations, etc.);
The purposes identified above may legitimize the processing of your personal data even if the contractual relationship ends for a period of time considered reasonable and justifiable.
In addition to the purposes mentioned above, personal data collected may be used, with your consent, for the following purposes:
a) Subscription of newsletters;
b) Creation and personalization of advertising campaigns and promotions, information of special offers, communication of new services / new ventures;
c) Management of loyalty programs;
d) Management of comments, complaints / complaints;
e) Notification of changes made to our websites.

Dissemination of information to third parties

We may transfer your personal data to other companies belonging to Vows group when that transfer is related to the provision of the service or to the pursuit of Vows purposes.

Your personal data may be provided and accessed by the companies providing us with computer services (recording / storing the files containing your personal data), as well as the companies that provide us with the software (through which your personal data are stored and processed), in the case of technical assistance. All such companies are bound by confidentiality duties.

In addition to the above case, we will only disclose your personal data to third parties if and to the extent that we are legally required to do so.

Your Rights

Under the GDPR you are granted certain rights related to your personal data.
You will have the right to request us to access, rectify and erase your personal data, the right to limit the processing of such data and, in certain circumstances, the right to portability of your personal data.

If we are processing personal data based on your consent, it can be withdrawn at any time, in which case the treatment will have to cease. Therefore, if you wish to cancel the receipt of communications for advertising and marketing purposes, please send an email to hello@thevowsportugal.com

For the exercise of the rights mentioned above, you should contact us at hello@thevowsportugal.com

The exercise of your rights does not imply the payment of any fee. However, unfounded, repetitive or excessive requests may be subject to a fee.
Your request for access will be dealt with as soon as possible. If it is not possible for us to respond within 30 (thirty) days after receiving the request, we will inform you of the deadline we will need to respond to it.
If it is not possible to access your request, we will inform you of its reasons.

If you believe that Vows has not guaranteed you the exercise of your rights relating to the protection of personal data, you may lodge a complaint with the supervisory and control authority – National Data Protection Commission – CNPD | Rua de São Bento, nº 148, 3º, 1200-821 Lisbon | Tel: 351 213928400 | Fax: +351 213976832 | E-mail: geral@cnpd.pt

Security

We are committed to ensuring the security of your personal data. To protect your personal data from unauthorized access, use, modification, disclosure or illegal copying we have implemented a number of appropriate technical and organizational measures, such as permanently updated anti-virus and anti-spyware protection, SSL encryption for sensitive data (reservation form), firewalls, frequent backups, restricted access to personal data only by those who need them.

While no security measures are 100% effective and secure, we strive to protect the integrity and confidentiality of your personal data, and we are constantly reviewing and improving our security measures.

Data Retention Time

Your personal data will be kept for the time strictly necessary to fulfil the purposes for which they are collected and processed or for the time necessary to fulfil the applicable legal obligations.

We will terminate the processing of your personal data or remove any association of the data to you (“pseudonymization”) as soon as the processing ceases to serve its purposes, the fulfilment of legal obligations or the legitimate interests of Vows.